Working Together: Growing FTC, FDA Collaboration
[…] Note, FDA investigated POM Wonderful LLC regarding the same marketing campaign in 2009.  See FDA Warning Letter to POM Wonderful LLC (Feb. 23, 2009) available at http://www.fda.gov/ICECI/EnforcementActions/WarningLetters/ucm202785.htm.
  15. FTC Sends Warning Letters to Marketers of Caffeinated Alcohol Drinks (Nov. 17, 2010) available at http://www.ftc.gov/opa/2010/11/alcohol.shtm. 
  16. Update on Caffeinated Alcoholic Beverages (Nov. 17, 2010) available at http://www.fda.gov/NewsEvents/PublicHealthFocus/ucm234900.htm. 
  17. See, 21 C.F.R. § 101.14 (defining the term “health claim” as “any claim made on the label or in labeling of a food, including a dietary supplement, that expressly or by implication, including “third party” references, written statements (e.g., a brand name including a term such as “heart”), symbols (e.g., a heart symbol), or vignettes, characterizes the relationship of any substance to a disease or health-related condition.