Working Together: Growing FTC, FDA Collaboration
[…] Implied health claims include those statements, symbols, vignettes, or other forms of communication that suggest, within the context in which they are presented, that a relationship exists between the presence or level of a substance in the food and a disease or health-related condition.”)
  18. See, 21 C.F.R. § 101.93(g)(1) (defining disease claim as a claim regarding “damage to an organ, part, structure, or system of the body such that it does not function properly (e.g., cardiovascular disease), or a state of health leading to such dysfunctioning (e.g., hypertension); except that diseases resulting from essential nutrient deficiencies (e.g., scurvy, pellagra) are not included in this definition”).
  19. 21 CFR § 101.65.
Recent Videos
Related Content